Red Cedar Basketball League
Red Cedar Basketball League
Red Cedar Basketball League

Tournament Brackets
Home
2016 - 2017 SEASON
2016 - 2017 SEASON
Red Cedar Tiebreaker Rules

Tie Breakers: Tiebreakers will be used in case of a tie. These tiebreakers will be used only for determining seeds and/or placement in the league tournaments. This can be used in any division or geographical division.  The tiebreakers shall be as follows:

Tiebreaker #1: Head to Head record with tied teams

Tiebreaker #2: Head to Head point differential with tied teams

Tiebreaker #3: Overall record vs common opponents

Tiebreaker #4: Overall point differential vs common opponents

Tiebreaker #5: Coin toss

 

2016/17 Red Cedar Tournament Locations and Dates
1.  Within each division the league tournaments shall be split if there are more than 12 team. If we have availble gyms. 
2. The split will be based on records with the top half in tournament A and the bottom half in tournament B or C if needed and will be seeded
     within the division after the separation.
3. The division in case of odd teams shall be up to the director and all decisions shall be considered final.
4.  All results will be considered final the Monday before the tournament at 6:00 pm.
5. Tournaments with two locations will be decided as records of effected teams become clearer
Note: Any one tournament can begin on Friday! This will only happen in an emergency situation and is not the norm
CLICK HERE       7th Grade Girls Gold  (12/17-12/18) St Johns
Cancelled due to weather
CLICK HERE       7th Grade Girls Silver A (12/17-12/18) Charlotte
1st -- Laingsburg 1, 2nd -- Ionia 1, 3rd -- Haslett 1, Sportsmanship -- Portland 5
CLICK HERE       7th Grade Girls Silver B (12/17-12/18)  Potterville
1st -- East Lansing 1, 2nd -- Potterville 2, 3rd -- DeWitt 1, Sportsmanship -- Owosso 1
CLICK HERE       8th Grade Girls Gold  (12/17-12/18) Laingsburg
Cancelled due to weather
CLICK HERE       8th Grade Girls Silver A  (12/17-12/18) Owosso
1st -- CHAP 1, 2nd -- Fowler 2, 3rd -- Ionia 2, Sportsmanship -- Maple Valley 1
CLICK HERE       8th Grade Girls Silver B (12/17-12/18) Charlotte
1st -- Charlotte 2, 2nd -- Leslie 1, 3rd -- Lansing Catholic 2, Sportsmanship -- Lansing Catholic 2

CLICK HERE       4th Grade Girls Bronze A  (2/18-2/19)  Eaton Rapids
1st -- Eaton Rapids 3, 2nd -- Holt 4, 3rd -- Leslie 2, Sportsmanship -- Corunna 2
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Girls Bronze B  (2/18-2/19)  Webberville
1st -- Webberville 2, 2nd -- Ovid-Elsie 2, 3rd -- Perry 2, Sportsmanship -- Charlotte 4
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Girls Silver A (2/18-2/19)   Ionia
1st -- DeWitt 5, 2nd -- Holt 5, 3rd -- Bath 5, Sportsmanship -- DeWitt 4
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Girls Silver B  (2/18-2/19)  Ionia
1st -- St. Johns 6, 2nd -- East Lansing 3, 3rd -- Williamston 6, Sportsmanship -- Fowlerville 1
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Girls Silver C  (2/18-2/19)   Morrice
1st -- Grand Ledge 5, 2nd -- Morrice 4, 3rd -- Olivet 2, Sportsmanship -- Pewamo-Westphalia 2
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Girls Gold  (2/18-2/19) Stockbridge
1st -- Charlotte 11, 2nd -- St. Johns 7, 3rd -- Stockbridge 10, Sportsmanship -- Holt 16
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Gold A (2/18-2/19)  Ovid-Elsie
1st -- East Lansing 8, 2nd -- Mason 8, 3rd -- Haslett 6, Sportsmanship -- DeWitt 10
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Gold B (2/18-2/19) Ovid-Elsie
1st -- Stockbridge 6, 2nd -- DeWitt 11, 3rd -- Corunna 8, Sportsmanship -- Pewamo-Westphalia 6
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Girls Gold  (2/18-2/19) Haslett
1st -- Haslett 12, 2nd -- DeWitt 19, 3rd -- Holt 17, Sportsmanship -- Williamston 12
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Gold A  (2/18-2/19) Williamston
1st -- Grand Ledge 14, 2nd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 7, 3rd -- Haslett 19, Sportsmanship -- Haslett 19
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Gold B   (2/18-2/19) Durand
1st -- St. Johns 21, 2nd -- Holt 14, 3rd -- Ionia 13, Sportsmanship -- Ovid-Elsie 9
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Girls Silver A  (2/18-2/19)  Perry
1st -- Olivet 12, 2nd -- DeWitt 17, 3rd -- DeWitt 18, Sportsmanship -- Olivet 12
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Girls Silver B  (2/18-2/19) Owosso
1st -- Owosso 11, 2nd -- Corunna 4, 3rd -- Leslie 8, Sportsmanship -- Williamston 17
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Girls Silver C   (2/18-2/19) Perry
1st -- Eaton Rapids 5, 2nd -- Corunna 3, 3rd -- Mason 15, Sportsmanship -- Holt 17
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Girls Silver A (2/18-2/19)  Charlotte
1st -- Waverly 4, 2nd -- Lansing Catholic 6, 3rd -- Okemos 17, Sportsmanship -- Okemos 17
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Girls Silver B (2/18-2/19)   Leslie
1st -- Mason 16, 2nd -- Williamston 19, 3rd -- Ionia 10, Sportsmanship -- Ovid-Elsie 13
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Girls Silver C (2/18-2/19)   Fowlerville
1st -- St. Johns 10 2nd -- Charlotte 12, 3rd -- Owosso 12, Sportsmanship -- Holt 19
CLICK HERE       3rd Grade Boys Bronze A  (2/25-2/26)  Portland
1st -- Okemos 3, 2nd -- Portland 17, 3rd -- Holt 8, Sportsmanship -- Bath 4
CLICK HERE       3rd Grade Boys Bronze B  (2/25-2/26) Perry
1st -- Charlotte 7, 2nd -- Dansville 4, 3rd -- Eaton Rapids 4, Sportsmanship -- Eaton Rapids 4
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Bronze A (2/25-2/26)  Owosso
1st -- Mason 4, 2nd -- Corunna 10, 3rd -- Okemos 7, Sportsmanship -- Eaton Rapids 5
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Bronze B  (2/25-2/26)  Webberville
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Silver A  (2/25-2/26)  Okemos
1st -- Holt 10, 2nd -- Mason 5, 3rd -- Durand 3, Sportsmanship -- Ovid-Elsie 4
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Silver B  (2/25-2/26) Owosso
1st -- Portland 14, 2nd -- Owosso 6, 3rd -- Portland 16, Sportsmanship -- Portland 14
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Silver C (2/25-2/26) Potterville
1st -- Holt 9, 2nd -- Maple Valley 7, 3rd -- Ionia 5, Sportsmanship -- Potterville 5
CLICK HERE       4th Grade Boys Gold (2/25-2/26)  PW
1st -- Ionia 3, 2nd -- Haslett 15, 3rd -- Portland 15, Sportsmanship -- Okemos 5
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Silver A  (2/25-2/26)   Fowlerville
1st -- Laingsburg 5, 2nd -- Laingsburg 7, 3rd -- Owosso 8, Sportsmanship -- Laingsburg 7
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Silver B  (2/25-2/26)  Laingsburg
1st -- Ionia 11, 2nd -- Okemos 10, 3rd -- Laingsburg 6, Sportsmanship -- Bath 7
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Silver C  (2/25-2/26)  Maple Valley
1st -- Haslett 8, 2nd -- Owosso 7, 3rd -- Olivet 8, Sportsmanship - Portland 19
CLICK HERE       5th Grade Boys Silver D  (2/25-2/26)  Haslett
1st -- Grand Ledge 11, 2nd -- St. Johns 17, 3rd -- Fowlerville 5, Sportsmanship -- Haslett 7
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Silver A (2/25-2/26)  St Johns 
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Silver B (2/25-2/26)    Stockbridge 
1st -- Olivet 9, 2nd -- Fowlerville 6, 3rd -- Ionia 8, Sportsmanship -- Durand 8
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Silver C (2/25-2/26)    Dewitt  
1st -- Mason 11, 2nd -- Owosso 9, 3rd -- Okemos 15, Sportsmanship -- Williamston 15
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Silver D (2/25-2/26)  Morrice    
1st -- Holt 15, 2nd -- Dansville 7, 3rd -- Eaton Rapids 12, Sportsmanship -- Webberville 5
CLICK HERE       6th Grade Boys Silver E (2/25-2/26)   Perry   
1st -- Leslie 7, 2nd -- Laingsburg 8, 3rd -- Haslett 20, Sportsmanship -- Bath 8
CLICK HERE       7th Boys  Silver Tournaments A (3/4-3/5)   Laingsburg
1st -- St. Johns 23, 2nd -- Perry 8, 3rd -- Charlotte 14, Sportsmanship -- Mason 18
CLICK HERE       7th Boys  Silver Tournaments B (3/4-3/5) Okemos
1st -- Okemos 18, 2nd -- Holt 21, 3rd -- Haslett 23, Sportsmanship -- Okemos 18
CLICK HERE       7th Boys  Silver Tournaments C (3/4-3/5) Potterville
CLICK HERE       7th Grade Boys Gold Tournament (3/4-3/5) St. Johns
CLICK HERE       8th Silver Boys Tournament A (3/4-3/5)  Williamston
1st -- Bath 12, 2nd -- Charlotte 16, 3rd -- Portland 24, Sportsmanship -- Dansville 11
CLICK HERE       8th Silver Boys Tournament B (3/4-3/5) Okemos
1st -- Okemos 20, 2nd -- St. Johns 25, 3rd -- Fowlerville 14, Sportsmanship -- St. Johns 25
CLICK HERE       8th Silver Boys Tournaments C (3/4-3/5) St Johns
CLICK HERE       8th Boys Gold Tournament (3/4-3/5)  Potterville
                       
                       
                       
Bath   Charlotte   Corunna   Dansville   DeWitt   Durand   East Lansing   Eaton Rapids   Fowler   Fowlerville   Grand Ledge   Haslett   Holt
Ionia   Laingsburg   Lansing Catholic   Lansing Christian   Leslie   Maple Valley   Mason   Morrice   Okemos   Olivet   Ovid-Elsie   Owosso
Perry   Pewamo-Westphalia   Portland   Portland St. Pats   Potterville   St. Johns   Stockbridge   Waverly   Webberville   Williamston