Red Cedar Basketball League
Red Cedar Basketball League
Red Cedar Basketball League

Tournament Brackets
Home
2021 - 2022 SEASON
2021 - 2022 SEASON

Red Cedar Tiebreaker Rules

 

Tie Breakers Gold Divisions: Tiebreakers will be used in case of a tie. These tiebreakers will be used only for determining seeds and/or placement in the league tournaments. This can be used in any division or geographical division. This should be communicated between coordinators and coaches. The tiebreakers shall be as follows:

 

Tiebreaker #1: Head to Head record with tied teams

Tiebreaker #2: Head to Head point differential with tied teams

Tiebreaker #3: Overall record vs common opponents

Tiebreaker #4: Overall point differential vs common opponents

Tiebreaker #5: Coin toss

 

 

 

Tie Breakers Silver and Bronze Divisions: Tiebreakers will be used in case of a tie. These tiebreakers will be used only for determining seeds and/or placement in the league tournaments. This can be used in any division or geographical division. This should be communicated between coordinators and coaches. The tiebreakers shall be as follows:

 

Tiebreaker #1: Head to Head record with tied teams

Tiebreaker #2: Head to Head point differential with tied teams

Tiebreaker #3: Coin toss

 

 

 

2021/22 Red Cedar Tournament Locations and Dates
1.  Within each division the league tournaments shall be split if there are more than 16 teams. If we have availble gyms. 
2. The split will be based on records with the top half in tournament A and the bottom half in tournament B or C if needed and will
     be seeded within the division after the separation.
3. The division in case of odd teams shall be up to the director and all decisions shall be considered final.
4.  Results are considered final for 2/19 weekend #1 on 2/8/2022 6:00pm. 2/26 weekend #2 on 2/15/2022 6:00pm.
5. Please understand this is a general layout of the tournaments, locations can be subject to change based on the final standings
6. Each tournament could possibibly start on Friday if an emergency arrives but generally tournaments are Saturday-Sunday events
7. If any tournament is cancelled do to COVID-19 mandates the tournament will not be scheduled at a later date
8. 1st & 2nd place tournament finishers in Gold and top Silver divisions will qualify for the 2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball
    Championship Tournaments on March 11- 13.
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship played March 11-13, 2022 in Grand Rapids

Info at:  www.statebasketballchampionship.com/home   CLICK ON LINK ---->
Note: 7-8 Fall tournaments posted 12/8, 3-6 tournaments First weekened posted  2/16, Second weekend tournaments 2/23
3rd Girls Bronze A (2/19-2/20) Ovid-Elsie -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Mason 5, 2nd -- Portland 16, 3rd -- Williamston 9, Sportsmanship -- Portland 16
3rd Girls Bronze B (2/19-2/20) Durand -- CLICK HERE
3rd Girls Bronze C (2/19-2/20) Corunna -- CLICK HERE
1st -- DeWitt 6, 2nd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 4, 3rd -- Fowlerville 14, Sportsmanship -- Olivet 5
4th Girls Bronze A (2/19-2/20) Maple Valley -- CLICK HERE
4th Girls Bronze B (2/19-2/20) Morrice -- CLICK HERE
4th Girls Bronze C (2/19-2/20) Owosso -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Holt 8, 2nd -- Marshall 6, 3rd -- Owosso 10, Sportsmanship -- Ovid-Elsie 7
4th Boys Gold (2/19-2/20) Ionia -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Williamston 13, 2nd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 7, 3rd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Sportsmanship -- Holt 9
4th Girls Silver A (2/19-2/20) Perry -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Mason 6, 2nd -- East Lansing 3, 3rd -- Portland 7, Sportsmanship -- Portland 7
4th Girls Silver B (2/19-2/20) Haslett -- CLICK HERE
1st -- DeWitt 7, 2nd -- DeWitt 8, 3rd -- Haslett 7, Sportsmanship -- Haslett 7
5th Girls Bronze A (2/19-2/20) Dansville -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Dansville 7, 2nd -- Portland 21, 3rd -- Ovid-Elsie 10, Sportsmanship -- Lansing Christian 6
5th Girls Bronze B (2/19-2/20)  Stockbridge -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Lakewood 2, 2nd -- Charlotte 15, 3rd -- Stockbridge 10, Sportsmanship -- Olivet 10
5th Girls Gold (2/19-2/20) Portland -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Portland 19, 2nd -- Ionia 8, 3rd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 12, Sportsmanship -- Williamston 16
5th Girls Silver A (2/19-2/20) Charlotte -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Charlotte 13, 2nd -- DeWitt 21, 3rd -- Marshall 10, Sportsmanship -- Mason 13
5th Girls Silver B (2/19-2/20) Perry -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Olivet 9, 2nd -- New Lothrop 8, 3rd -- East Lansing 9, Sportsmanship -- Perry 8
6th Boys Gold A (2/19-2/20) Williamston -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
6th Boys Gold B (2/19-2/20) Haslett -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Pewamo-Westphalia 9, 2nd -- Fowlerville 11, 3rd -- Okemos 17, Sportsmanship -- Holt 13
6th Girls Bronze A (2/19-2/20) Webberville -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Lakewood 3, 2nd -- Webberville 9, 3rd -- Eaton Rapids 9, Sportsmanship -- Dansville 8
6th Girls Bronze B (2/19-2/20)  Durand -- CLICK HERE
6th Girls Silver A (2/19-2/20) PW -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- DeWitt 22, 2nd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 13, 3rd -- Okemos 8, Sportsmanship -- Grand Ledge 14
6th Girls Silver B (2/19-2/20) Ionia -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Laingsburg 14, 2nd -- Olivet 12, 3rd -- East Lansing 10, Sportsmanship -- New Lothrop 9
3rd Boys Bronze A (2/26-2/27) Corunna -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Pewamo-Westphalia 3, 2nd -- DeWitt 3, 3rd -- Okemos 10
3rd Boys Bronze B (2/26-2/27) Owosso -- CLICK HERE
3rd Boys Bronze C (2/26-2/27) Leslie -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Portland 6, 2nd -- Portland 5, 3rd -- Holt 5, Sportsmanship -- Okemos 11
3rd Boys Bronze D (2/26-2/27) Durand -- CLICK HERE
3rd Boys Bronze E (2/26-2/27) Ionia -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Maple Valley 3, 2nd -- Lansing Christian 1, 3rd -- Fowlerville 5, Sportsmanship -- Dansville 1
4th Boys Bronze A (2/26-2/27) Ovid-Elsie -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Maple Valley 6, 2nd -- Durand 9, 3rd -- Olivet 6, Sportsmanship -- Maple Valley 6
4th Boys Bronze B (2/26-2/27) Corunna -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Ionia 4, 2nd -- Springport 4, 3rd -- Lansing Christian 3
4th Boys Bronze C (2/26-2/27) Ovid-Elsie -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Fowlerville 6, 2nd -- Mason 8, 3rd -- Morrice 5, Sportsmanship -- Mason 8
4th Boys Silver A (2/26-2/27) Okemos -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Portland 14, 2nd -- Okemos 12, 3rd -- Laingsburg 5, Sportsmanship -- DeWitt 10
4th Boys Silver B (2/26-2/27) New Lothrop -- CLICK HERE
1st -- DeWitt 1, 2nd -- Maple Valley 11, 3rd -- DeWitt 9, Sportsmanship -- Owosso 12
5th Boys Silver A (2/26-2/27) Portland -- CLICK HERE
2022  Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Haslett 8, 2nd -- Stockbridge 7, 3rd -- Ovid-Elsie 8, Sportsmanship -- Mason 9
5th Boys Silver B (2/26-2/27) Perry -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Okemos 14, 2nd -- Charlotte 10, 3rd -- DeWitt 15, Sportsmanship -- DeWitt 12
5th Boys Silver C (2/26-2/27) Haslett -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Eaton Rapids 5, 2nd -- Okemos 16, 3rd -- East Lansing 5, Sportsmanship -- Grand Ledge
5th Boys Bronze A (2/26-2/27) Maple Valley -- CLICK HERE
5th Boys Bronze B (2/26-2/27) Fowlerville -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Leslie 7, 2nd -- Maple Valley 8, 3rd -- Marshall 9, Sportsmanship -- Leslie 7
6th Boys Bronze A (2/26-2/27) Ionia -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Lansing Christian 5, 2nd -- Ionia 5, 3rd -- Ionia 6, Sportsmanship -- Dansville 6
6th Boys Bronze B (2/26-2/27) Grand Ledge -- CLICK HERE
6th Boys Silver A (2/26-2/27) Laingsburg -- CLICK HERE
2022  Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Maple Valley 9, 2nd -- Charlotte 11, 3rd -- Lakewood 7, Sportsmanship -- Haslett 13
6th Boys Silver B (2/26-2/27) East Lansing -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Haslett 12, 2nd -- Portland 11, 3rd -- Corunna 7, Sportsmanship -- Owosso 15
6th Boys Silver C (2/26-2/27) Grand Ledge -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Okemos 18, 2nd -- Williamston 22, 3rd -- Durand 13
7th Boys Bronze (3/12-3/13) Grand Ledge -- CLICK HERE
7th Boys Silver A (3/5-3/6) Maple Valley -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
7th Boys Silver B (3/12-3/13) Haslett -- CLICK HERE
7th Boys Gold (3/5-3/6) Laingsburg -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Laingsburg 16, 2nd -- Holt 19, 3rd -- Pewamo-Westphalia 14, Sportsmanship -- East Lansing 11
8th Boys Bronze (3/12-3/13) Stockbridge -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Maple Valley 13, 2nd -- Grand Ledge 24, 3rd -- Stockbridge 12, Sportsmanship -- Okemos 25
8th Boys Silver A (3/5-3/6) Eaton Rapids -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
8th Boys Silver B (3/12-3/13) Perry -- CLICK HERE
1st -- Fowlerville 22, 2nd -- East Lansing 14, 3rd -- Ionia 12, Sportsmanship -- Holt 22
8th Boys Gold (3/5-3/6) Charlotte -- CLICK HERE
2022 Michigan Middle School Basketball Championship Qualifier
1st -- Charlotte 17, 2nd -- Mason 17, 3rd -- East Lansing 12, Sportsmanship -- Mason 17

 

7th Grade Girls Gold  (12/11-12/12)  Fowlerville -- CLICK HERE
1st place -- Mason 1    2nd place -- Pewamo-Westphalia 1    3rd place -- DeWitt 1    Sportsmanship -- DeWitt 1
7th Grade Girls Silver A (12/11-12/12) Maple Valley -- CLICK HERE
7th Grade Girls Silver B (12/11-12/12) Maple Valley -- CLICK HERE
8th Grade Girls Gold  (12/11-12/12)   Fowlerville -- CLICK HERE
1st place -- Portland 2    2nd place -- Pewamo-Westphalia 2    3rd place -- Fowlerville 2    Sportsmanship -- Pewamo-Westphalia 2
8th Grade Girls Silver A (12/11-12/12) Owosso -- CLICK HERE
1st place -- Owosso 1    2nd place -- Mason 2    3rd place -- Okemos 1    Sportsmanship -- Holt 3
8th Grade Girls Silver B (12/11-12/12) Owosso -- CLICK HERE
1st place -- Stockbridge 2    2nd place -- Grand Ledge 3    3rd place -- Bath 2    Sportsmanship -- Olivet 3
8th Grade Girls Bronze  (12/11-12/12)   Potterville -- CLICK HERE
1st place -- Portland 4    2nd place -- Laingsburg 2    3rd place -- Williamston 1    Sportsmanship -- Eaton Rapids 2
8th Grade Boys Fall (12/11-12/12) Corunna -- CLICK HERE
7th Grade Boys Fall (12/11-12/12) Corunna -- CLICK HERE

 

 

Bath Bellevue CHAP Charlotte Corunna Dansville DeWitt Durand East Lansing Eaton Rapids Fowler Fowlerville Grand Ledge Haslett Holt Ionia
Laingsburg Lakewood Lansing Lansing Catholic Lansing Christian Leslie Maple Valley Marshall Mason Morrice New Lothrop Okemos Olivet
Ovid-Elsie Owosso Perry Pewamo-Westphalia Portland Potterville Springport St. Johns Stockbridge St. Patrick Waverly Webberville Williamston